SpinLab Privacy Policy

First, the easy and short version

Our commitment to data integrity is very important to us. We know it’s not fun to read a bunch of official sounding stuff, so we wanted to start this privacy with a quick summary, in plain language, about what is happening on our website and how your data is treated. If you want to read the full official sounding privacy policy, that’s here for you too, but we think most people will have their questions answered in this first part.

On Site Tracking

To deliver the best site experience possible, our site is using Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics to record site behavior. The information we collect is strictly site activities, such as time on site, what URL’s were loaded, and how a visitor got to the site. Personal information, such as IP address are never recorded. If you want to disable this functionality, we’ve even included that. All you’ve got to do is click here to scroll down to the section of this privacy policy where you can disable site tracking.

When you submit various forms on the site

There are three primary touchpoints on the site where a user can activately submit information.

  1. When a user submits clicks the apply now button, your are then redirected to the startup platform F6S. All data you submit here to be consiered for our future startup classes will be solely contained on F6S. If you wish to view their privacy policy, you can do so here.
  2. When a user subscribes to the SpinLab blog, you are redirected to a URL with a form hosted on Mailchimp. Blog subscribers will have their data exclusively kept in Mailchimp, and if you’d like to see their privacy policy, you can do so here. Blog subscribers will be contacted via a mailing list whenever new blog articles are posted by the SpinLab.
  3. When a user submits the contact us form, your data will be passed and stored on Typeform. We’ll be provided with an email notification of your query, and will respond directly to your question. Your data will not be added on any further lists or other systems. If you wish to view Typeform’s privacy policy, you can do so here.

The following image if a visualization of what happens with your data when you submit our various forms

We hope that is as clear, transparent, and as plain language as possible. If you want to read on and see all the official wording, it starts immediately after this sentence.

Data protection right of the SpinLab Accelerator GmbH

(May 2018)

Annotation:

The website and the service portfolio of the SpinLab Accelerator GmbH operate on the basis of 

SpinLab Accelerator GmbH, Spinnereistrasse 7, 04179 Leipzig

Phone: +49 341 – 355785-70

Fax: +49 341 355785-99

Email: info@spinlab.co

Web: http://www.spinlab.co

 

CEO: Dr. Eric Weber

Register entry: Eintragung im Handelsregister HRB 30994

Registry court: Amtsgericht Leipzig

 

(in the following: “we”)

 

We as hosts of this website and the connected services are responsible for the elicitation, use, processing and passing on of personal data of our users in the sense of the General Data Protection Rights (GDPR). Our service includes our website and all other subdomains.

 We take the security of your personal data very serious and protect your privacy and your private data. We process your personal data in accordance with the content of this data protection law and adhere strictly to the regulations of the Data protection law of the Federal Republic of Germany,  the German Telemedia Act and the data protection regulations of the European Union. 

In these data protection laws it is specified which of your personal data we process. We therefore kindly ask you to read the following explanation carefully.

We will obligate our employees and partners to comply with the data protection laws and guidelines.

For all questions and messages regarding data protection please contact the data protection officer of the SpinLab Accelerator GmbH via Email (info@spinlab.co), via post using the address stated above or via Fax or phone using the dials stated above.

  • Processing of personalized data

Personal data in the sense of this data protection law are all information about you as a person and information that refer to you as identified person, e.g. data of your personal or objective conditions.The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 GDPR.

In general, you can visit the websites of SpinLab Accelerator GmbH on an anonymous basis, i.e. without informing us of who you are. When you visit our website, our web servers in Germany save as standard the IP address of your internet service provider via which you access our website, the site from which you access our site and the files you access from us, as well as the date of your visit and general information about your browser. These data are only analyzed in anonymized form for statistical purposes.

We save and process personal data only if you provide us with this information voluntarily, e.g. by completing a contact form or registering for personalized services. You will be informed of the intended purpose on the corresponding sites and, if necessary, asked for your consent to the saving and processing of the data. Data will only be forwarded to service providers connected with us e.g. in order to send requested written information to you. All service providers are of course obligated to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality. If you visit our career websites and make use of services offered there or complete an online application, your data may also be passed on to other companies of the SpinLab Accelerator GmbH. No data will be passed on to other third parties. In general, your data will be encrypted before transfer and processing to protect them from unauthorized access.

In order to offer our services, for building a data protection and compliance management and for contacting, we process the following personal data

Full name

Email address

Company name

Address (street, ZIP-code, city)

Phone number

  • Intended use
    In the following we state the use of your personal data mentioned in 1.

1       Processing of your personal data after you signed in for our newsletter:

While signing in to our newsletter using our homepage it is necessary to enter your email address. We will process it in order to send you our newsletter, informations and notes. These notes can contain advertisement of our own products or products of our partners.

2    Contact and support

On our website, we use different forms to be reachable for you. These forms consist not only of forms for general requests (contact form) but also for special support requests (support form). Your personal data transferred to us (name, surname, email, phone) will exclusively be used to communicate with you in the context of your requests, unless you wish to be signed in to our newsletter.

Without a newsletter registration, we delete your data within 3 months, unless there are no other legal retention requirements.

3   Consequences of failure to provide personal data

As explained above we need your personal data in order to offer you the service portfolio of the SpinLab Accelerator GmbH. In case you fail to provide us with the above mentioned personal data, you might not be able to use all services and the support of the SpinLab Accelerator GmbH in its full expense. We need at least your email address in order to contact you for technical support and other requests.

4 Processing your personal data while you visit our website or our subdomains:

While visiting our website http://www.spinlab.co or its subdomains or while being forwarded to our website or its subdomains, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • In order to deliver the services of the SpinLab Accelerator GmbH
  • In order to make sure that our website is highly effective and interesting presented to you
  • In order to fulfill our obligations resulting from contracts between you and us
  • In order to communicate with you, to verify your data, to send you newsletter, information and notes
  • In order to inform you about changes of our services

Access to and use of this Website are subject to the following conditions. Should you disagree with these conditions, we must ask you not to use this Website. By using this Website, you declare that you are.

3             Information about your computer, cookies and targeting

1            Each time you access our site, we lawfully process the following information about your computer on the basis of art. 6 GDPR: the IP address of your computer, the request of your browser and the time of this request. In addition, the status and the amount of data transferred are recorded within the scope of this request. We also collect product and version information about the browser and operating system of your computer. We also record the website from which our page was accessed. The IP address of your computer is only stored for the duration of your use of the website and is then immediately deleted or made anonymous by shortening it. The remaining data is stored for a limited period of time. We use this data for the operation of our website, in particular to detect and eliminate errors on the website, to determine the utilization of the website and to make adjustments and improvements.

 

2 We may also process information about your use of our website through the use of browser cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your data carrier and which store certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. A cookie usually contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent, information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier. Cookies enable our systems to recognize the user’s device and to make possible presettings available immediately. As soon as a user accesses the platform, a cookie is transferred to the hard disk of the user’s computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and to offer you a better and even more customized service. They enable us to recognize your computer when you return to our website and thereby:

  • Store information about your preferred activities on the website so that we can tailor our website to your individual interests. This includes, for example, advertising that corresponds to your personal interests;
  • speed up the processing of your requests.

3   The cookies we use only store the above-mentioned data about your use of the website. This is done by assigning an identification number to the cookie (“cookie ID”) rather than by assigning it to you personally. The cookie ID is not combined with your name, your IP address or similar data that would enable the cookie to be assigned to you. You can learn how to prevent the use of browser cookies in section 3.6.

4 Our website uses so-called tracking technologies (such as Google Analytics and Matomo). We use these technologies to make our website more interesting for you. This technology enables Internet users who have already been interested in our website to be addressed with advertising on the websites of our partners. The insertion of these advertising materials on the pages of our partners is based on a cookie technology and an analysis of the previous usage behaviour. This analysis is carried out under a pseudonym and no user profiles are combined with your personal data. If you do not agree to the creation of user profiles, you can object to this by sending us a message. A special opt-out cookie is then stored on your computer, which must be stored permanently. If you delete this cookie or it is automatically deleted by browser settings, you must reinstall this cookie the next time you visit our site.

5 We work with business partners such as Facebook, Google and other affiliate services who help us to make the Internet offer and the website more interesting for you; any advertising links are accordingly marked as such on the website. For this reason, cookies from these partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit the website. These are cookies that automatically delete themselves after the specified time. Cookies from our partner companies also only collect data under a cookie ID that enables our advertising partners to address you with advertising that might actually be of interest to you. You can learn how to prevent the use of such cookies in section 3.6.

6 If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you can set your browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted (for instructions, see the help of your browser or the website of your browser manufacturer). Please note that in this case you may only be able to use our website to a limited extent or not at all. If you only want to accept our own cookies, but not those of our service providers and partners, you can select the setting in your browser “Block third party cookies”.

7        The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: Browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request. These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. These data are not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of an illegal use.

Cookies
We use cookies only to make our sites easier for you to use. Personal data may be saved in cookies on individual pages if you have expressly agreed to this in advance in order e.g. to save you from having to re-enter access data. You can in principle also access all information on our websites if you have deactivated cookies in your internet browser. However, if you reject cookies, the functionality of our offerings may be restricted.

  • Data security / Privacy

All information that you transmit to us is stored on servers within Germany. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, which is why we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our website via the Internet. However, we protect our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. In particular, your personal data is transmitted in encrypted form. We use the coding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer) or TLS (Transport Layer Security)].

  • No passing on of your personalized data

As described above, we need your personal data for the purpose of providing the various SpinLab services. In the event that the above personal data is not provided, you may not or not fully use the SpinLab services or support. At least your email address is required to validate your account and for technical communication in case of support requests, questions about your account or to reset your password. When booking paid services, at least your surname and first name, your postal address and your payment details are necessary to receive payments from you and to create a proper invoice for you.

  • Privacy and third party websites

The website may contain hyperlinks to and from third-party websites. If you follow a hyperlink to one of these websites, please note that we cannot assume any responsibility or guarantee for third-party content or data protection conditions. Please check the applicable privacy policy before submitting any personal information to these websites. We also use the following services to optimize our processes. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

1             Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is generally transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the United States. Within EU Member States or in other member states of the European Economic Area, Google will shorten your IP address before transmitting it if IP anonymization is activated on this website. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services for the website operator relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your browser’s IP address, transmitted for Google Analytics purposes, with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) and its processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

1.1         Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

1.2  Refusal of the collection of data

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link:

The webtracking on this page is

This prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website. This disables both Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics. You can reactivate the recording of your data by pressing the button again. The activation / deactivation is only valid for the currently used device and the used browser and must therefore be repeated on each device / browser.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

1.3         Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if you activate the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened previously by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with further services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be aggregated with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following linktools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents future collection of your data when you visit this website: disable Google Analytics

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or. Please note that on the website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “anonymizeIp” in order to guarantee an anonymous registration of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR, whereby SpinLab´s authorization arises from the fact that, on the one hand, SpinLab has an interest in evaluating the website data for purposes of website optimization and, on the other hand, a concerned person can reasonably foresee at the time when the personal data is collected and in view of the circumstances under which it is carried out (in particular the above-mentioned measures) that it will possibly be processed for this purpose.

2             Google AdWords

We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” and conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be traced through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser under User Settings. They are then not included in the conversion tracking statistics. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, visit http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

3             Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. Provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). With reCAPTCHA it should be checked whether the data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is done by a human being or by an automated program. For this reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the web site visitor on the basis different characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time the website visitor stays on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Visitors to the website are not informed that an analysis is taking place. Data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his website offers against abusive automated spying and SPAM. Further information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

4             Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed through an interface. The Google Tool Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags, which in turn collect data if necessary. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains valid for all tracking tags if they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. You can deactivate the Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel tags implemented in Google Manager under point 6 no. 1.2 or point 6 no. 6 of this data protection statement. You can find the data protection information here: https://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

5             Social Media-Plugins

We use social media plugins from various social networks (e. g. Facebook). With the help of these plugins you can share content or recommend products. The plugins are deactivated by default and therefore do not send data to other websites. By clicking on the button “Activate Social Media” you can activate all plugins (so-called 2-click solution). The plugins can of course be deactivated again with one click.

If these plugins are activated, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective social media network as soon as you access the operator’s website. The content of the respective plugin is transmitted directly from the social media network to your browser and embedded into the website.

By embedding the plugins, the social media network receives the information that you have visited the respective page of the operator. If you are logged in to the social media network, it can allocate the visit to your account. When you interact with the plugins, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your browser to the social media network and stored there. For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by social media networks, as well as your rights and options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the data protection notices of the respective networks.

If you do not want social media networks to collect information about you through the operator’s website, you must log out or disable the social media plugins before you visit our website.

Even if you are not logged in to social media networks, websites with active social media plugins can still send data to these networks. With an active plugin, a cookie with an identifier is placed each time the website is accessed. Since your browser sends this cookie every time you connect to a network server without being asked, the network could basically use it to create a profile of the websites visited by the user associated with the ID. And it would then also be possible to assign this identifier to a person again at a later time – for example when logging on later to the social network.

The operator uses the following plugins:

    • Facebook (provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304 USA). You can view Facebook’s privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
    • Twitter (provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). You van view Twitter’s privacy policy here: https://twitter.com/privacy
  • XING (provided by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
  • CrunchBase
  • F6S
  • Disqus
  • Google+
  • Youtube
  • LinkedIn
  • Vimeo
  • MailChimp
  • Slack
  • HubSpot

7             Data of the newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require an Email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties. You can revoke your consent to the processing of your data, in particular your Email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

8             Changes of this data protection clause and liability

The information that SpinLab Accelerator GmbH presents to you on this website is compiled and updated periodically. It is impossible to guarantee freedom from all errors. For this reason, SpinLab Accelerator GmbH disclaims and excludes all liability or warranty with regard to the accuracy, completeness and up-to-dateness of the information provided on this website. There is no warranty of merchantability, no warranty of fitness for a particular use, and no other warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the information or any aspect of this website.

This website provides links to other websites. SpinLab Accelerator GmbH disclaims all liability and warranty with respect to any information obtained from and your interaction with any website that you reach by means of a link from this website. These websites are operated by separate companies. SpinLab Accelerator GmbH is also not responsible for the data protection precautions of the operators of such websites. SpinLab Accelerator GmbH urges you to check the privacy policy, terms and conditions disclaimers on such websites before using such websites.

In no event will SpinLab Accelerator GmbH or other companies mentioned at this website be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of the use, inability to use, or the results of use of this site, any websites linked to this site, or the content contained at any or all such sites, including but not limited to damages to computer system, data or any personal objects resulting from the downloading of material and/or data from this website or from websites reached by links from this website.

SpinLab Accelerator GmbH reserves the right to undertake alterations or additions to the information or data provided at all times without further notice. Insofar as our Internet pages contain forward-looking statements, these statements are based on opinions and estimations of SpinLab Accelerator GmbH Management and are subject to risks and uncertainties. SpinLab Accelerator GmbH is not obliged to update such forward-looking statements. All liability for such statements is expressly excluded.

If you have any questions or suggestions on the subject of data protection, please contact our data protection officer at SpinLab Accelerator GmbH, Spinnereistrasse 7, 04179 Leipzig, Germany or e-mail:datenschutzbeauftragter@thyssenkrupp.com.

9             Your rights and contacts

You can obtain information about your personal data at any time free of charge on the basis of data protection regulations or demand their correction, completion, deletion or blocking, if this is not contrary to statutory regulations. You may also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. For these purposes, in particular the revocation of your consent to this data protection declaration, the permission to process your personal data in accordance with this data protection declaration or to obtain more detailed information about this, please contact the data protection officer of SpinLab Accelerator GmbH:

SpinLab Accelerator GmbH

c/o SpinLab, Halle 14

Spinnereistraße 7, 04179 Leipzig

  1. Hd. Datenschutzbeauftragter Eric Weber

Telefon: +49 (0) 341 355 785-70

Telefax:   +49 (0) 341 355 785-99

E-Mail:     info@spinlab.co

Please send us a message by post, or contact us by email, phone or fax using the above contact details. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter using the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter. If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you have provided there, will be stored and processed for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you have any questions, comments or inquiries regarding the collection, storage, processing or use of your personal data by us, please also contact the data protection officer of SpinLab Accelerator GmbH under the above contact details.

Furthermore, in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to submit complaints to the competent authorities about the data processing carried out by us. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html

You also have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.